Program

Thursday, September 27

08:15 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:15 Welcome
09:15 – 10:15 Keynote I (Chair: Philip Cox)
  Shi-Kuo Chang, University of Pittsburgh
10:15 – 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 – 12:00 Session 1: Tools and Algorithms (Chair: Yingcai Wu)
  A fast Texture-by-numbers synthesis method based on texture optimization
     Jing Fan, Xiaoying Shi, Zhan Zhou and Ying Tang
  A Real-time Visualization Framework for IDS Alerts
     Ying Zhao, Fangfang Zhou and Xiaoping Fan
  The Shape Coordinates System in Visualization Space (short)
     Zhifang Jiang, Shenghui Cheng, Xiangxu Meng and Ruobo Xin
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:20 Session 2: Applications (Chair: Weiwei Cui)
  VISA: A VIsual Sentiment Analysis System
     Dongxu Duan, Weihong Qian, Shimei Pan, Lei Shi and Chuang Lin
  Visualizing Disease Incidence in the Context of Socioeconomic Factors
     Jared Shenson and Alark Joshi
  NewsVAT: An Interactive Visual Analytics Tool for News Exploration(short)
     Xiaojuan Liu and Xia Lin
15:20 – 15:50 Coffee Break
15:50 – 17:30 Session 3: Tools and Algorithms (Chair: Jiawan Zhang)
  Timeseer: Detecting interesting distributions in multiple time series data
     Tuan Dang and Leland Wilkinson
  Generating Time Lines with Virtual Words for Time-Varying Data Visualization
     Li Yu, Aidong Lu and Wei Chen
  TabuVis: A Light Weight Visual Analytics System for Multidimensional Data (short)
     Quang Vinh Nguyen, Yu Qian, Mao Huang and Jiawan Zhang
  ExtractVis: Dynamic Visualization with Multidimensional Data Extracting (short)
     Changbo Wang and Zhao Xiao
18:00 – 21:00 Banquet
   

Friday, September 28

08:30 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 10:00 Keynote II (Chair: Kang Zhang)
  Machiko Kusahara, Waseda University
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Session 4: Applications (Chair: Mao Lin Huang)
  Continuous Awareness: A Visual Mobile Approach
     Cong Chen and Kang Zhang
  Feeling the Pulse of a Wiki: Visualization of Recent Changes in Wikipedia
     Robert P. Biuk-Aghai and Chi Kit Chan
  Image-based Irregular needling embroidery Rendering
      Kewei Yang, Jie Zhou, Zhengxing Sun and Yi Li
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:20 Session 5: Evaluation and Measurement (Chair: Dichao Peng)
  Evaluation of Co-located and Distributed Collaborative Visualization
     Xianlin Hu, Lane Harrison, Aidong Lu, Li Yu, Huaguang Song and Jinzhu Gao
  Assessing User Experience of Interactive Products: A Chinese Questionnaire
     Shuqing Liu, Sam Zheng, Guanmin Liu, Jiang Jian, Zaijia Liu and Kaiping Peng
  An Aggregation-Based Approach to Quality Evaluation of Graph Drawings (short)
     Weidong Huang, Chun-Cheng Lin and Maolin Huang
15:20 – 15:50 Closing session